Privacy Policy

The protection of personal information is important to Eaton Services Group (ESG). ESG is committed to respecting the right to privacy and the protection of personal information.  

This document sets out how ESG may collect, hold and use personal information. By providing your personal information to ESG, you consent to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Why does ESG collect personal information?

"Personal information" is information or an opinion (including information forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in material form or not, about an individual whose identity is reasonably apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

ESG collects personal information to properly and efficiently carry out its functions, including to provide you requested products and services, and to facilitate the provision of marketing and promotion services that may be of interest to you. 

ESG uses personal information only for the purposes for which it was provided and for directly related purposes (unless otherwise required by or authorised under law).  We may state a more specific purpose at the point we collect your information.

If you do not provide us with the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services. 

What personal and sensitive information does ESG collect?
Personal Information


Personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) from which it is possible to determine someone's identity.

The information collected by ESG about a person will vary depending on the circumstances of collection. It may include, but is not limited to, a person's contact details (name, email and/or postal address, phone number), date of birth, place of birth, gender, credit card details, employment history, school or education institution attended, working with children check, parent or guardian contact information, qualifications or communication history with ESG.

Sensitive Information


If it is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, ESG may also collect sensitive information (which is a type of personal information) such as your medical history (including details of any health conditions or any allergies you may have), nationality/ethnicity or disability backgrounds.

Sensitive information is afforded a higher level of privacy protection than other personal information.  Where you provide sensitive information to ESG, you also provide consent to ESG collecting it in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

How does ESG collect personal and sensitive information?


Information may be collected when you:


a)    join or register with ESG at an event;
b)    enter personal information into, or agree to having your personal information entered into one of ESG's online systems or by completing a form at any ESG activation;
c)    subscribe to any publication of ESG, including electronic publications;
d)    provide details to ESG in an application, consent form, survey, feedback form or incident report;
e)    enter personal information into, or agree to having your personal information entered into, one of ESG's online systems; 
f)    access the ESG website www.eatons.com.au
g)    contact ESG via email, telephone, in person or mail or engage with ESG via social media;
h)    participate in any program, activity, competition or event run by ESG (which may include participants submitting photos or videos);
i)    purchase merchandise, products or services from ESG or an authorised agent or licensee; or
j)    apply for employment or a volunteer position with ESG.

Personal information may also be collected where ESG is required to do so by law (for education, child protection, work health and safety laws, equal opportunity, charitable collections, medical treatment or other legislation in Australia).

Providing information


Depending on the circumstances, some types of information will be required and others might be optional. If you do not provide some or all of the information requested, this may affect ESG's ability to communicate with you or provide the requested products or services.

By not providing requested information, you may jeopardise your ability to participate in programs or competitions or apply for employment or volunteer positions with ESG. If it is impracticable for ESG to deal with you as a result of you not providing the requested information or consent, ESG may refuse to do so.

Collection from third parties


In many circumstances, ESG collects information from third parties.

Information storage and protection


ESG stores information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form.

Much of the information we collect from and about our clients, participants and from or about people who register their interest in ESG is added to ESG's database. When your information is entered into ESG's database, the information may be combined or linked with other information held about you.  

Security of personal information is important to ESG. ESG has taken steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the security measures ESG uses include strict confidentiality requirements of our employees, volunteers and service providers, security measures for system access and security measures for our website.

How does ESG use and disclose personal and sensitive information?

Use


ESG, and third parties to whom we may disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may use your personal information to:

a)    verify your identity;
b)    complete background checks;
c)    research, develop, run, administer, conduct and market competitions, programs, activities and other events relating to programs or services ESG offers;
d)    research, develop and market products, services, merchandise and special offers made available by us and third parties including but not limited to our licensees, suppliers and sponsors; see Direct marketing;
e)    to enable us, our corporate partners and sponsors, as well as their related bodies corporate, to market and promote their protects and services to you;
f)    respond to emergency situations involving or requiring medical treatment;
g)    administer, manage and provide you with access to the ESG website; and
h)    keep you informed of news and information relating to various ESG and related events, activities and opportunities via various mediums.

Disclosure


ESG may disclose your personal information to a range of organisations which include, but are not limited to:

a)    companies we work with in carrying out our services and functions;
b)    companies we engage to carry out functions and activities on ESG's behalf, including direct marketing; see Direct marketing;
c)    our third-party service providers in connection with any of the categories of use identified above; 
d)    our insurers;
e)    relevant industry bodies; and
f)    in other circumstances permitted by law; see Other Disclosures.

In some circumstances, personal information may also be disclosed outside of Australia. In such circumstances, ESG will use its best endeavours to ensure such parties are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are suitably similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Direct marketing


We will use non-sensitive personal information to provide better services and for marketing purposes (including disclosure of such information to service providers acting on our behalf).

If you do not wish to receive e-mail, SMS or posted offers from ESG, you may opt-out by using the procedure provided in the relevant communication.  Alternatively, you may advise us at any time by contacting ESG via the contact details set out in this policy.

Other disclosures


In addition, ESG may also disclose personal information:


a)    with your express or implied consent;
b)    when required or authorised by law;
c)    to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary; or
d)    to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.

ESG website 


When users visit the ESG website, our systems may record certain information about their use of the site, including the web pages visited and the time and date of their visit. ESG uses this information to help analyse and improve the performance of the ESG website.

In addition, we may use “cookies” on the ESG website. Cookies are small text files that help a website to remember the preferences of users to improve the experience of using that website. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information. ESG will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect. You are free to disable cookies on your internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, you will lose the benefit of the enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer.

Websites linked to the ESG website are not subject to ESG's privacy standards, policies or procedures. ESG cannot take any responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any personal information that you provide to a third-party website.

Accessing and seeking correction of information held by ESG 

ESG will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly.

We encourage all users to regularly review and update their personal information. If you would like to access personal information that we hold about you, we require you to put your request in writing. If we do not allow you access to any part of the personal information we hold about you, we will tell you why.  

Individuals may also request access to their personal information held by us by making a request via the contact details set out below. We will respond to your request for access within 14 days and endeavour to provide the requested information within 30 days. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will see that it is corrected.

Resolving privacy issues and complaints

Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to your personal information may be made to ESG in one of the following ways:

By telephone: 1800 807 057
By email: enquiries@eatons.com.au
By website:  via the Contact Us form on our Contact Us page on our website.

We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period and try to resolve your complaint for you. If we are unable to resolve your complaint or you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner via its enquiries line 1300 363 992 or website http://www.oaic.gov.au/ to lodge a complaint.

For further information on ESG's management of personal information, please contact ESG.

ESG may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Date: 29/04/2020

DECLARATION

To proceed, I must have read and agreed to these terms and conditions.  By entering or proceeding on this website, I declare that I have read, understood, acknowledge and agree to these terms and conditions including the exclusion of implied terms, warning, assumption of risk, release and indemnity. I agree that I will be bound by these terms and conditions. 
 

Get in touch

enquiries@eatons.com.au

1800 807 057

2/18 Riverland Drive, Loganholme Q 4129